Privacy Policy

The Centrum Group and its affiliates and subsidiaries ("Centrum", "we" or "us") welcome you to our website, mobile applications and other services provided via electronic means (together referred to as "Electronic Services") and appreciate your interest in our products and services.

Centrum attaches great importance to appropriate data protection. This page explains how we treat your personal data in connection with your use of our Electronic Services ("Privacy Policy").

By continuing to use the Centrum Electronic Services, you confirm that you expressly agree with this Privacy Policy.

Centrum Wealth Management Limited (CWML). CWML is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of all personal information about our users.

This Privacy Policy explains how we protect personal information provided through our websitehttps://digiwealth.centrum.co.in(the "Site") and how we use that information in connection with our service offered through the Site (the "Service"). "Personal information" for purposes of this Policy means information that identifies you, such as,

  • Name and Contact information, including email address
  • Personal information, including date of birth and Permanent Account Number (PAN)
  • Demographic information such as gender and income
  • Other information that can help us improve our services

This Privacy Policy applies to all data we obtain through your use of our Electronic Services. It does not apply to data we obtain through other channels nor to Electronic Services of third parties ("third-party Electronic Services"), even if you access them via a link in our Electronic Services or even if they are necessary for the operation of our Electronic Services. We have no influence on the content or privacy policy of third-party Electronic Services and therefore cannot assume any responsibility for them.

A. Disclosure, if required by law

If required by Government of India or similar Organizational bodies, CWMLwould be sharing your personal information to the extent being demanded.CWML only discloses Electronic Services usage data to third parties as permitted by law, if we are legally obliged to do so or if such disclosure becomes necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from a contractual relationship. Within this scope as well as for the purpose of optimising our products and services, we may transmit data within the Centrum Group companies and affiliates. Furthermore, we may disclose data to external service providers if this is necessary for the provision of products and services. Such service providers may not use the data for any other purpose than to process the order in question. All of the above persons and entities that may receive data must observe the applicable data protection laws as well as the data protection standards of CWML.

Where so prescribed by applicable legislation, CWML may on request or under an ongoing duty to provide information disclose data to regulatory and supervisory authorities, judicial authorities or other persons of authority.

B. Your data is secure

We use a combination of encryption techniques and authentication procedures, among others, to maintain the security of your online session and to protect DigiWealth accounts and systems from unauthorized access. When you register for the Service, CWMLrequires a password from you for your privacy and security. CWMLtransmits information such as your Registration Information for Site or Account Credentials securely.

Our databases are protected from general employee access both physically and logically. We encrypt your Service password so that password cannot be recovered, even by us. All backup drives and tapes also are encrypted.

No employee may put any sensitive content on any insecure machine (i.e., nothing can be taken from the database and put on an insecure laptop).

C. Confidentiality of your Login ID and Password

Your password must be atleast 6 characters in length. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your Login ID and Password. You may not provide these credentials to any third party. If you believe that they have been stolen or been made known to others, you must contact us immediately atdigisupport@centrum.co.in, but in any event you should change your password immediately via the Service.

D. We do not disclose or sell email addresses or mobile numbers
E. Link to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have usedthese links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over suchthird-party websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy ofany information which you provide while visiting such sites. You should exercise caution andlook at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

F. Password Policy

The password policy is designed to maintain the confidentiality of personal information on thenetwork by requiring strong passwords along with protection of these passwords, andestablishing a minimum time between changes to passwords.

Access to and use of password protected and/or secured areas of the Site are restricted toauthorized users only. You should not obtain or attempt to obtain unauthorized access to suchparts of our Site, or to any other protected materials or information, through any means notmade available by us for your specific use. Unauthorized individuals attempting to access, oractually accessing, these areas can be subject to criminal and/or civil prosecution.

If you maintain an account that you access through this Site, you are solely responsible formaintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to yourcomputer. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities occurring under your account orpassword that are due to your conduct, inaction, or negligence. Notify us immediately if youbecome aware of any disclosure, loss, theft or unauthorized use of your password.

G. DoubleClick cookie
  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to DigiWealth website.
  • Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • If you have not opted out of third-party ad serving, the cookies of other third-party vendors or ad networks may also be used to serve ads on your site.
H.Our Legal Obligation to You

We are bound by the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, and comply with all itsprovisions. Under Section 43A of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, Prudent isobliged to maintain reasonable security procedures to safeguard your data.

Under Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures andSensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, Prudent is obliged to provide everyregistered user with a readable copy of the information that it keeps about you.

I. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is published on the website in compliance with Regulation 4 of the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011.

This privacy policy is reviewed from time to time and as such, will be subject to changes. If wedecide to change this privacy policy we will post the changes on the website. The applicable version is always the current one.